Agenda



invited talk are 25 mins with 5 mins for questions and contributed talks are 12 mins with 3 mins for questions


========================================================
                   20th Aug (Mon.)
========================================================

Registration and welcome reception* 

(* Welcome Reception at 19:00 in the Atrium)


========================================================
                    21st Aug (Tue.)
========================================================

Chair: John Davis 

09:00-09:15	Welcome

09:15-09:25	Overview of Hinode mission			Saku Tsuneta

09:25-09:40	Overview of SOT performance			Kiyoshi Ichimoto

09:40-09:55	Overview of XRT performance			Ed DeLuca

09:55-10:10	Overview of EIS performance         		Hiro Hara

10:10-10:40	Magnetic fields of the Quiet Sun: 
	    	a new quantitative perspective from Hinode	Bruce Lites

10:40-11:10	Coffee and posters 



Chair: Leon Golub 

11:10-11:30	Magnetic Landscape of Solar Polar Region
	    	Fast solar wind and flux transport dynamo 	Saku Tsuneta

11:30-11:45	Response of the chromosphere and 
	    	corona to emerging flux     			Takashi Sakurai

11:45-12:00 	Hinode, TRACE, SOHO and GBO observations of a 
	    	quiescent prominence				Petr Heinzel

12:00-12:15 	Study of magnetic flux emergence into the 
	    	photosphere
								Mark Cheung 
12:30-14:00 	Lunch 



Chair Saku Tsuneta  

14:00-14:15	New form of emerging magnetic fields in 
	    	plage regions					Ryohko Ishikawa

14:15-14:30 	An EIS_XRT study of hot jets in coronal 
	    	magnetic fields					Deb Baker

14:30-14:45 	Variation of the Stokes-V area asymmetry
	    	across magnetic elements			Rolf Schlichenmaier

14:45-1315:00	Magnetic feature and morphological study 
		of X-ray bright points				Junichi Kotoku
								
15:00-15:15 	Vertical temperature structures above coronal 
		hole boundary and quiet Sun			Ryouhei Kano

15:15- 15:30 	Coronal plumes measure with Hinode, SOHO, 
		STEREO and TRACE				Werner Curdt

15:30-16:00 	Coffee and posters 



Chair Bruce Lites  

16:00-16:15	Small scale energy release driven by converging 
		supergranular flows on the quiet sun		Hugh Potts

16:15-16:30	High resolution observations of spicules 
		with Hinode/SOT					Yoshino Suematsu

16:30-16:45	Tracking Quiet-Sun Magnetic Fields observed 
		by Hinode					Clare Parnell

16:45-17:00	Velocity structure of bright points in a 
		coronal hole					Suguru Kamio

17:00-17:15	Hinode and the dynamic chromosphere: 
		Spicules and Alfven waves			Viggo Hansteen

17:15-      	End of session 




========================================================
                    22nd Aug (Wed.)
========================================================

Chair: Helen Mason

09:00-09:30	The new view of coronal dynamics: tangled 
		loops,reconnection jets and extended magnetic 
		influence.					Leon Golub

09:30-10:00	A new view: active regions			Taro Sakao

10:00-10:15 	The determination of the temperature along 
		structures in the solar atmosphere		Jane Noglik

10:15-10:30	The magnetic structure of bright points and 
		active regions					Ed DeLuca 

10:30-11:00 	Coffee and posters 



Chair: George Doschek

11:00-11:15	Active Region Diagnostics - CDS, TRACE and 
		Hinode/EIS					Helen Mason

11:15-11:30	Density structure of Active Regions from 
		Hinode/EIS					Durgesh Tripathi

11:30-11:45	Parametric Transformation Analysis: A Method 
		to Obtain a Solar Magnetic Field Solution 
		Consistent with Magnetograms and EUV and SXR 
		Images						Allen Gary

11:45-12:00	Hinode/XRT diagnostics of loop thermal 
		structure					Fabio Reale

12:00-12:15	Halpha as chromospheric diagnostic		Robert Rutten 

12:30-14:00	Lunch 



Chair: Ted Tarbell

14:00-14:15	A first attempt to do coronal loop seismology 
		using EIS spectroscopic data			Tom Van Doorseelaere

14:15-14:30 	Penumbral models in the light of Hinode 
		spectropolarimetric observations		Jan Jurcak

14:30-14:45 	Influence of seeing in H\alpha parameters 
		derived by the cloud model			Georgia Tsiropoula

14:45-15:00 	Non-thermal motions in active regions		George Doschek

15:00-15:15 	Chromospheric anemone jets outside of sunspots 
		in active regions				Kazunari Shibata

15:15-15:30 	Properties of penumbral micro-jets discovered 
		by HINODE SOT					Yukio Katsukawa 

15:30-16:00 	Coffee and posters 



Chair Alphonse Sterling

16:00-16:15 	Initial observations of chromospheric magnetic 
		fields with Hinode SOT				Ted Tarbell

16:15-16:30 	SOT observations of footpoints of active region 
		transient brightenings				Toshifu Shimizu

16:30-16:45 	Multi-strand hydrodynamic modeling of nano-flare 
		heated coronal loops				Robert Walsh

16:45-17:00 	Density measurements in active regions		Peter Young 

17:00-     	End of session 



20:00-24:00 	Guinness Storehouse Tour




========================================================
                   23rd Aug (Thu.)
========================================================

Chair: Peter Young

09:00-09:15 	What can we learn from nonlinear force-free 
		extrapolations?					Stephan Regnier

09:15-09:30 	Full-sun temperature distribution and 
		classification of coronal structures		Noriyuki Narukage

09:30-09:45 	Evolution of magnetic fields at the boundary 
		of the penumbra					Mashito Kubo

09:45-10:00 	Spectroscopic observables from turbulent 
		heating and cooling of coronal loops		Eric Buchlin

10:00-10:15 	Non-thermal velocities at footpoints of active 
		regions and implications for coronal heating	Hirohisa Hara

10:15-10:30 	Photon Spectroscopy with XRT			Kevin Reardon 

10:30-11:00 	Coffee and posters 



Chair: Peter Gallagher

11:00-11:15 	Evidence for Alfven waves propagating in a 
		coronal loop   					Leon Ofman

11:15-11:30 	Active region 1 MK loops: EIS vs. SOHO/CDS 
		observations					Giulio del Zanna

11:30-11:45	Vertical components of mass motions in 
		sunspot penumbrae as observed by Hinode/SOT	Kiyoshi Ichimoto 

Flares and CMEs:  

11:45-12:15	A new view: flares and CMEs			Louise Harra 

12:30-14:00 	Lunch 



Chair: Gerry Doyle

14:00-14:30 	The STEREO view					Simon Plunkett

14:30-14:45 	The width of a CME and the source of the driving 
		magnetic explosion				Ron Moore

14:45-15:00 	Upflow in the plage region associated with an 
		X-class flare					Shinsuke Imada

15:00-15:15 	Relating X-ray luminosity of flares observed by 
		XRT to magnetic flux and the solar wind.	Kelly Korreck

15:15-15:30 	Particle acceleration in the X3.4 event on 
		December 13, 2006				Masumi Shimojo 

15:30-16:00 	Coffee and posters



Chair: Simon Plunkett

16:00- 16:15 	Predicted properties of current sheets & solar 
		flares						Dan Seaton

16:15-16:30 	Non-linear force-free field modelling of a large, 
		flaring active region observed with the Hinode 
		Solar Optical Telescope.			Marc DeRosa

16:30-16:45 	Three-Dimensional Structure Analysis of Coronal 
		Magnetic Field in AR NOAA 10930 Based on 
		Vector Magnetogram Observation with Hinode/SOT	Satoshi Inoue

16:45-17:00 	Hinode observations of the onset stage of a solar 
		filament eruption				Alphonse Sterling 

17:00-	    	End of session



19:00-	    	Conference dinner*

(* Reception and Dinner at 19:30 in the main Dining Hall)




========================================================
                   24th Aug (Fri.)
========================================================

Chair K. Shibata

09:30-09:45 	Hinode observations of a long duration flare 
		on 17 December 2006				Len Culhane

09:45-10:00 	Study of the physical properties of coronal 
		"waves" and associated dimmings			Gemma Attrill

10:00-10:15 	Physical conditions of coronal structures 
		about to flare					Hugh Hudson

10:15-10:30 	Sunspot motion and its relation to activity 
		observed in NOAA 10930				Tetsuya Magara 

10:30-11:00 	Coffee and posters



Chair Len Culhane

11:00-11:15 	Fine structures of flaring loops seen in 
		Fe XIII 263.76 A line				Tetsuya Watanabe

11:15-11:30	Hinode SOT/SP observations of a magnetic 
		structure of a dark filament			Takaaki Yokoyama

11:30-11:45 	Particle acceleration in the footpoints of 
		stressed coronal loop including collisional 
		losses						Rim Turkmani

12:00-12:15	Hinode EIS analysis of a pre-flare destabilised 
		filament					David Williams 

12:00-12:15 	Multi temperature diagnostics of the Quiet 
		Sun with EIS aboard Hinode			Keiichi Matsuzaki 

12:15-12:30	Coronal loop oscillations and diagnostics 
		with Hinode/EIS					Youra Taroyan
		
12:30-12:45	Closing remarks					Eric Priest

12:45-      	End of meeting 
 
 


========================================================
      Posters (in alphabetical order by last name)
========================================================



The heating of the quiet Sun.					Raphael Attie

Flare impulsive-phase footpoints in Extreme UV, Soft X-Rays 
and Hard X-rays    						Hazel Bain

Long duration thermal hard X-ray sources observed in two 
eruptive flares							Laura Bone

A hybrid fluid-kinetic approach to modelling the solar corona 	Stephen Bradshaw

Active region micro-flaring from Hinode and RHESSI		Cristina Chifor

Analyses of Hinode Magnetic Field Observation Using a 3D MHD 
Model      							Allen Gary 

Features and future of the Hinode Science data centre Europe	
							Stein Vidar Hagfors Haugan

Microflares and Type III storms with RHESSI, Hinode and 
STEREO/WAVES							Iain Hannah

Object Oriented IDL Software for Hinode/XRT Image Analysis	Paul Higgins 

Hinode and Helio-Informatics: How to Find Interesting Data	Neal Hulbert

SUMER-Hinode observations of microflares			Davinna Innes

Coronal Hole Identification and Characterisation using 
Automated Image Processing Techniques                    	Larisza Krista 

HINODE and RHESSI observations of partially occulted 
solar flare         						Sam Krucker 

Magnetic variability of bright points 				Rhona Maclean

Small-scale transient phenomena seen simultaneously by 
EIS-Hinode and SUMER/SOHO					Maria Madjarska
	
On the origins of white-light flare emission			Sarah Matthews

Fine thermal structure of a flare with Hinde/XRT		Susanna Parenti

The dynamics of evaporating and cooling plasmas in a C-class 
flare observed by TRACE, RHESSI and SOHO/CDS                 	Claire Raftery

IBIS: The Interferometric Bidimensional Spectrometer         	Kevin Reardon 

DEM Temperature Analysis of Eruptive Events Using the XRT 
on Hinode							Kathy Reeves

Early Observations of Spicule and Macro-Spicules with Hinode	Eamon Scullion

3-D simulations of excitation and damping of vertical kink 
waves in coronal active region loops				Malgorzata Selwa
	
Evidence for harmonics of fast kink waves in cool loops		Eoghan O Shea

The properties of the Ca II/G-band bright point around 
the penumbra							Masumi Shimojo
								
Disembowelling a bright point with Hinode			David Perez-Suarez

Study of Transient events with Hinode & SoHO			Srividya Subramanian

Loop morphology and flows and their relation with the 
magnetic field							Luca Teriaca

The point response function of te Hinode X-ray telescope	Mark Weber

Can we improve the preprocessing of photospheric 
vectormagnetograms by inclusion of chromospheric observations?	Thomas Wiegelmann  

Automated Tools for Extraction and Visualization of the 
data from Hinode						Valentina Zharkova 




Last Revised: Monday, 24-Jul-2006

Feedback and comments: webmaster

Email
 
Print
    
EIS partner logo